Monday, September 28, 2009

Sooo hungry!!

Back at university!! I went this weekend home and saw all my friends!! I miss them s much!! And I saw my family too, even my little nephew!! He's 7 months old and he is the cutest baby in the world (seriously, he is!)
But is good to be back at home (I mean my new home in Barcelona). It smells like freedom!!  Only problem...I have no food!!! And I'm sooo humgry (just as the tittle says lol) Anyway.

Here some pictures of the new campain of Stradivarius. I have this one on my wall :)

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by

Image Hosted by

That's all for today! I'm quiet tired so I think I'm going to go to bed...just read a little bit and then sweet dreams... :)

Good night!!


x o x o

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Not much to tell

Summary of the day yesterday at Cibeles fashion week.

At Uni, lessons are starting to be serious and I really like that. It's awsome! In my class we are 85 people and it's amazing how quiet it is while the teacher is speaking.
Apart from that not much. I made a new polyvore set, but I don't really like it. I made it very quick. Hope next one will be better.

Working bussy bussiness woman

Items in this set:

And another one I made a few days ago.

Fast & quick

Items in this set:

Now I'm going to watch the last 2 episodes of the first season of Friday Night Lights. I love it!!

So good evening/night everybody!


 x x x x

Sunday, September 20, 2009

After the storm

It's raining outside my window. It's a huge storm although it's been a very nice day.
It is also the third day of the Cibeles Fasion week, Madrid (50th edition!!). Here's a video of one of my favourites designers, Hannibal Laguna.

Look at those beautiful dresses! They're just SO ELEGANT!! I love all of them. One must feel very special wearing an Hannibal Laguna. I wish I will someday :)

Here's the programing for tomorrow:

10:30 Javier Larrainzar
12:00 Andres-Sarda
13:30 Alma Aguilar
15:00 Roberto Torretta
16:30 Duyos
18:00 Elio Berhanyer
19:30 Antonio Miró
21:00 Jesús del Pozo
21:00 Carmen March
21:00 María Lafuente

Yay it stopped raining!


x o x o

Saturday, September 19, 2009

Yep, Saturday.

After such a looooong night, like the one I had yesterday (I arrived home at 6 a.m.) today I feel very tired. So I had a day very relaxed, just did nothing but read vogue, watched series (3 episodes of Friday night lights) and surfed the internet. My favourite web page (and the best one in the whole world wide) is
For all of those who don't know it, it's a web page where you can create sets of fashion, art or home decor. It's like an easy photoshop where you can create outfits and people tell you their opinion, fave if they liked it etc.
Not only you see which are the most "in" trends in the moment but you also meet people from all over the world.

These are some of the latest sets I've made:

You used to make me happy

Pretend I'm ok

This is she

Items in this set:

It is so much fun! You can be very creative and express yourself. I just love it!

And now I'm going to cook my dinner...being an student is not always cool :P


x o x o

First night our at Barcelona!!

It was such a mess, but we really had fun.
The problem was that we left home too late, and when we arrived to the clubs they were all aready closign, or you had to pay among 12€ or 20€. was very cold...we had to wait 'till 5 a.m. when they open the metro, and then come back home. But we had fun, we did.
And this afternoon guess who's going shopping in Barcelonaaaa...yes!! mee!!!

That's what I wore Wednesday, I went to Barcelona and I didn't had class.
Ankle boots: ZARA (bought them in England!!)
Jeans: H&M (again, yes, that's why I have to go shopping, I just have 2 jeans)
T-shirt: DECATHLON (bought it in France)

And this is what I wore on Thursday, my first day of official class.
Sneakers: CONVERSE
Jeans: H&M
T-shirt: ZARA
Bag: H&M
Bracelet: SIX

Sylsil x x x

Friday, September 18, 2009

No money in my pocket

Yesterday was so great!! I was supposed to have class from 3 p.m. to 9 p.m. but the teacher made just a kind of presentation of the subject and let us leave at 4. The next class was at 6 and I was told I'll have this class on Tuesdays, so on Thursday I'll finish at 6. That gives me more time to get ready for the partys!! =)
Unfortunatley I didn't go to the party yerterday 'cause last Wednesday I went "shopping" (my friend did, I just looked, yes, really sad) in Barcelona with my new pair of ankle boot...and yesterday my feet hurted sooo bad!! But anyway, Here there are partys every Thursday, Friday and Saturday!! I'll have time :)

My intention is to post every day what I wear to class. But it is kind of sad, 'cause I have no clothes! I have to go to shopping tomorrow so that will change the things. Anyway, that's what I wore yesterday.

Sneakers: CONVERSE
Jeans: H&M
T-shirt: bought it in Rome!!
Necklace: gift from my friends
Bracelet: bought in Florence

I know is very simple but when you are a student, away from home, with no money in the pocket it's kinda hard to do it better...


x o x o

Thursday, September 17, 2009

First day of classes


I'm Sylsil and I'm 18 years old, and today I start the University.
Well, that's not exactly true, because I started on Monday, but it was the welcome for the fresh people (like mee) and so was Tuesday. There were conferences by teachers, by older students and more stuff. And I hate to say this (because I'm really excited about the university) but sometimes it was quiet boring...besides, I'm studying in Barcelona (yay!) but I'm not from here, and I don't know the language (apart from Spanish, here they also speak Catalan) so I didn't really understand everything. It is said that it's quiet easy to learn it if you speak French (what I do) and it's true that is a little similar, but sometimes I feel so lost... By the way, I'm sorry about my English. I know is not perfect, not even good, but I rather write in English than Spanish.

So I hope not to bored you too much with this blog. I had the idea of writting one because last week I saw Julie&Julia (nice movie btw). So, people who hasn't start the university yet will have an idea of what is it like.
I would like to stay a little more but my class it is at 3 p.m. 'till 9 p.m. So I must get ready!!

Monday outfit (first day at uni)

Flats: H&M
Jeans: H&M
T-shirt: ZARA
Necklace: a gift from my french grandma
Bracelet: bought in Firence (Florencia) !!!

Good luck to all people who is starting a new life like me. Have a nice day!!


x o x o